​2001  Alberta Kuhn, Lansing

2000  Dorothea Knight, Wyoming

1999  Mary Thornley, Port Huron

1998  Norma Bachman,  Marshall

1997  Shirley Thomas, Midland

1996  Pat Lewis, Grand Rapids

1995  Agnes Ekstrom, Royal Oak

1994  Phyllis Smith, Traverse City

1993  Betty Huntly, Central Lake

1992  No Honoree - No Tournament - WIBC in Lansing

1991  Marion Ladewig, Grand Rapids

1990  Donna Kellogg, Battle Creek

1989  Genevieve Miller, Jackson

1988  Beatrice Lane, Ossineke

1987  Bernie Trainor, St. Ignace

1986  Emma Stewart, Kalamazoo

2017 Sandra Nyland, Cadillac

2016  Kim Kopf, Battle Creek

2015  Lisa Bishop, Belleville

2014  Sandra Schultz, Macomb

2013  Julie Oczepek, Reese

2012  Sharon Schildroth, Grandville

2011  Dorothy Thompson, Shelby Twp

2010  Sue McCormick, Oscoda

2009  Marilyn Kreg, Kalamazoo

2008  Mickey Johnston, Battle Creek

2007  Anita Cantaline, Detroit

2006  Janet Willson, Clarkston

2005  Mary Mohacsi, Detroit

2004  Violet Lentz, Lansing

2003  Rose Marsh, St Clair Shores

2002  Patricia Russell, Livonia


TOURNAMENT HONOREES

Future Leaders

2017  Kayla Jackson, Flat Rock

​2017  Molly Mora, Kalamazoo

2016 Keri Molloy, Sandusky

2016 Miranda Porath, Tecumseh

2015  Carly Barber, Midland

2014  Melissa Sleda, Sandusky

2013  Paige Barber, Midland

2012  Rebecca Ross, Midland

2012  Nadia Chupka, Sault Ste Marie

2011  Jennifer Narregan,Baroda

2010  Amber Kwiecien, Lansing

2009  Christina Wittkopp, Greenville

2009  Rachel Wisman, Bronson

2008  Jennifer Kiel, Livonia

2007  Ashlee Mefford, Coldwater

2006  Cortney Longrey, Coldwater

2006  Katie Ryder, Tecumseh

2005  Cassandra Leaf, Battle Creek

2004  Courtney Sierko, Pinconning

2003  Natalie Gerlach, Lapeer

2002  Lisa Griffin

2001  Christine Wineski

2000  Kim Konieczny

1999  Amber Boetefuer, Monroe

1998  Erica Eplin

1997  Elizabeth Sheehan, Bay City

1996  Angela Zapfe

1995  Carolyn Somers

1994  Rebecca Sharp

1993  Kimberly Cushion

1992  Bridget Ward, Grandville

1991  Rhonda Rowlson, Kalamazoo

1990  Georgia Ploegman

1989  Colleen Ward, Shelby Twp

1988  Meredith Tronson

1987  Cammie Zapfe

1986  Tracey Wade


2017  Sue Milligan, Sturgis USBC WBA

​2016  Jim DeGraaf, Greater Holland USBC

2016  Donna Beemer, Lapeer USBC WBA

2015  Richard Loughlin, Greater Jackson USBC

2014  Linda Worthington, Oscoda USBC

2013  Jane Ryefield, Greater Muskegon USBC WBA

2011  Mark Martin, Metro Detroit USBC

2010  Jan Matson, Double View USBC WBA

2008  Joyce Allen, Ogemaw County USBC

2007  Linda Santoni, Kalamazoo USBC WBA

2006  Merry DeBoer, Holland USBC WBA

2004  Mary Lu Maroney, Gerrish-Higgins

2001  Beryl Rickenberg, Traverse City WBA



The Michigan State USBC WBA annual recognizes its members and future members with the following Special Recognition -- Manager of the Year, Scholarship and Tournament Honoree.

Star of Tomorrow

2017  Taylor Davis, Flint

​2017  Olivia Hoeksema, Holland

2017  Meghan Macunovich

2016 Hannah Ploof, Flint

2016 Teagan MacDonald, Flint

2015  Kailey Pardue, Holland

2014  Brandie Reamy, Metro Detroit

2013  Brooke Wood, Flint

2013  Lauren Krywy, Metro Detroit

2012  Lindsay Ploof, Flint

2011  Rachel Young, Midland

2010  Andreya Teuber, Flint

2010  Kirsten Newberry, Holland

2009  Samantha Johnson, Wyoming

2008  Natasha Martin, Wayne

2008  Sarah Jaeger, Highland

2007  Kerry Schmansky, Metro Detroit

2006  Clarissa Missler, Bay City

2005  Allison Gerding, Davison

2004  Sondra Hulsether, Flint

2003  Krista Zielinski

2002  Laura Goldberg

2001  Elycia Wolverton

2000  Sara Haggerty, Flint

1999  Jennifer Parsons

1998  Tracie Vierk

1997  Dana Munoz, Metro Detroit

1996  Kelly Stokes

1995  Jessica Sheehan, Bay City

1994  Cynthia Black, Metro Detroit

1993  Michelle Ewald, Metro Detroit

1992  Julie Wright, Metro Detroit

1991  Lisa Bishop, Metro Detroit

1990  Karen Aagesen, Flint

1989  Lisa Skibinski

1988  Nicole Bida

1987  Leslie Beamish, Sturgis

1986  Tracie Harook, Arbor Valley

1985  Shelly Ireland, Metro Detroit

1984  Christine LaFave

1983  Carol Welsh, Metro Detroit


SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

2000  Karen Russell, Lapeer WBA
1999  Elizabeth "Buff" Romick, Battle Creek WBA
1998  Cherylle Secl-Cross, Grand Rapids WBA

1997  Janice Roy, Greenville WBA

1996  Janet Willson, Pontiac WBA

1995  Connie Schedler, Southwestern Michigan WBA

1994  Elaine Wetherell, Midland WBA

1993  Jeri Shaw, Flint WBA

1992  Nina Audas, Saginaw WBA

1991  Nefa Sobczak, Bay City WBA

1990  Rose Marsh, Detroit WBA

1989  Patricia Russell, Tri City WBA

1988  Mary "Sis" Thornley, Port Huron WBA

MANAGERS OF THE YEAR(previously Secretaries)